IMG_1388.jpg

Artists Who Teach Exhibition

September 23 – November 12, 2022

The Ellington-White Community Development Corporation (EWCDC) in conjunction with Fayetteville State University present the forth national “Artists Who Teach” Exhibition. “Artists Who Teach 2022”  a national juried competition celebrating Visual Art Educators and Art Education. Current and former national art educators are exhibiting over sixty works for this competition. This national juried exhibition showcases the arts as an essential part of a complete education, no matter if it happens in the home, school, or community.  Students of all ages—from kindergarten to college, to creative aging programs—benefit from artistic learning, innovative thinking, and creative imagination.

Jurors
 

Harris Wiltsher

Facilitator & Associate Professor, Visual Arts Program 

Florida A&M University

Dwight Smith

Artist, MFA, Associate Professor of Visual Arts 

Fayetteville State University and Ellington-White Contemporary founder.

Awards Jurors:

Professors Soni Martin, Skylor Swann, Shane Booth, Jonathan Chestnut, 

Visual Arts Faculty Members, Department of Performing and Fine Arts,

Fayetteville State University

Exhibition Artists

Herb Appelson

Sarah Ann Austin

Alanna Austin

Jose Santos Ardivilla

Stephen Bartholomew

Shane Booth

John Calabrese

Jennifer Clifton

Jim Connell

Neal Cox

Chris Desmond

Morgan Dreese

Cyndy Epps

Aimee Fresia

Melissa Gamez

Jonathan Hoffman

Renee Hopson

Leslie Hudson-Tolles

Wayne Johnson

Mario Kiran

Kenish Magwood

Jason Makepeace

Soni Martin

Nieko McDaniel

Roger Messersmith

Rebecca Miller

Rachael Mindrup

Jamie Lynn Moore

Jo-Ann Morgan

Barry Motes

Andrew Ortiz

Sariah Park

Vickie Rhoda

Lorraine Rilling

Christopher Rivera

Kevin Schroeder

Roxanne Sexauer

Mimi Sheiner

Dwight Smith

Jack Straton

Angela Stout

Skylor Swann

Weiting Wei

Charles Wright

Christine Webster

Marble Surface

Award Winners

1st Place
Kevin Schroeder, 
AJ
, 2021,
charcoal drawing, 7 x 5
2nd Place
Weiting Wei, 
Armor, 2020,
polymer clay, 22 x 36
3rd Place
Stephen Bartholomew, 
Moonlight Juniper, 2022,
oil on board, 30 x 40

Honorable Mentions
4. Jason Makepeace, Embedded Paddle, 2017, carved pear tree log and paint, 23 x 3 x 3

      5. Angela Stout, Void, 2022, acrylic and metal leaf on canvas, 30 x 24         
           6. JoAnn Morgan, Roses for Angela,1970, 2021, stitched fabric textile, 46 x 42,