Feminist Insight: Telling Her Story
Gallery Exhibition 

March 16 - April 30, 2022
National Juried Competition   

In celebration of women’s history month and as part of our ongoing commitment to promote the visual arts and enhance the quality of life for our community, this national juried exhibit will showcase artists from across the nation as they focus on women, gender fluidity, and the struggle towards gender equality.

Juror
 

Rose-Ann San Martino

A professional artist, has worked with EWCDC since its relocation to Fayetteville, North Carolina in 2008. She is currently a board member and grant writer for Ellington-White. San Martino studied drawing and painting at the Corcoran School of Art in Washington, D.C. She has exhibited work locally both in group and one-person exhibitions. Her work is in private collections throughout the United States.

Awards Juror:

Soni Martin, MFA

Fayetteville State University

Exhibition Artists

Margery Albertini, N. Chesterfield, VA

Esperanza Alzona, Frederick, MD

Anne Beidler, Atlanta, GA

Kara Bender, Greenville, SC

Rusty Branscom, Chapel Hill, NC

Sue Carrie Drummond, Jackson, MS

Clare Dygert, Riverview, FL

Sheila Ferri, Middletown, NY

Tracy Finn, Warwick, NY

Deb Frederick, Greensboro, NC

Kristi Gallup, New Haven, CT

Miki Goerdt, Falls Church, VA

Morgan Goodrum, Wilmington, NC

Stacey Gregory, Salinas, CA

Sharon Harms, Nashville, TN

Krystal Hart, Greensboro, NC

Barbara Johansen Newman, Needham, MA

Krista Jones, Williamsburg, VA

Karen Larson-Voltz, Dearborn, MI

Susan Lenz, Columbia, SC

Sudie Rakusin, Hillsborough, NC

Heather Romano, Winston Salem, NC

Caroline Rust, Rock Hill, SC

Bridget Sexauer, Kenmore, WA

Bhaswati Sinha, San Antonio, TX

Linda Starr, Raleigh, NC

Linda Trytek, Deerfield, IL

Winnie van der Rijn, New York, NY

G. E. Vogt, San Diego, CA

Linda Whitney, Valley City, ND

Tina Ybarra, South Gate, CA

Ashley Young, Jenison, MI

Jennifer Zee, Washington, DC

Marble Surface

Award Winners

Kara Bender
A Foolish Sheep Makes the
Wolf Her Confessor

Mixed Media, 27x28
1st Place
Susan Lenz
Resilience
Fibers, 26x18
2nd Place
Margery Albertini
Bound
Sculpture, 48x16
3rd Place

Honorable Mentions

Tina Ybarra, Wire Hanger Decisions, 2019, Mixed Media, 20x16

Heather Romano, Shapeshifter, 2022, Acrylic in Canvas, 20x16